New $134,900 · 39.55± Acres

Edwards County

Oak Bend Back 40

0 S SD 45425 Rocksprings, TX 78880

Description

Located approximately 40 minutes west of Rocksprings in Edwards County, this ±40-acre property in Oak Bend Ranch, Tract 14, offers a combination of rolling terrain, native habitat, and existing hunting improvements.

Access to the property is provided through a network of maintained caliche roads extending from County Road 450, allowing convenient travel throughout the ranch subdivision. The tract currently benefits from an agricultural tax exemption, which contribute to lower annual property taxes.

The land features varied topography with a brushy draw running east to west across the property. This natural corridor creates cover and travel routes for wildlife while also collecting small pockets of water after rainfall events. Elevated terrain is found along the northern and eastern portions of the property, where hillsides provide long-range western views across the surrounding countryside. These elevated areas may serve as locations for hunting blinds or campsites.

Vegetation across the property includes a mix of native grasses, brush, and mature trees common to Edwards County. Thick brush along the draws is balanced by scattered openings throughout the rest of the tract, creating a variety of habitat types for native and exotic game species. The combination of terrain diversity, cover, and nearby larger low-fence ranches contributes to wildlife movement through the area.

The property is already equipped with several hunting-related improvements, including blind platforms, feeders, and water troughs. These existing features provide functional infrastructure from the outset. Wildlife commonly observed in the area includes whitetail deer, feral hogs, turkey, dove, and quail. Exotic game species known to inhabit the region include axis deer, aoudad, sika deer, and a few other species from time to time.

There are currently no utilities installed on-site. Nearby shared wells are available for property owners to transport water to their tract. The property also offers multiple locations suitable for off-grid setups such as campers, RVs, travel trailers, or cabins.

This tract combines varied terrain, existing hunting infrastructure, and native habitat within a manageable acreage size suitable for weekend use or long-term recreational ownership.

Approximate distances to communities include:

Rocksprings – approximately 40 minutes east

Del Rio – approximately 1 hour 30 minutes southwest

San Antonio – approximately 3 hours southeast

Summary

Address

0 S SD 45425

Rocksprings, TX 78880

Improvements/Features

Small Game, Big Game, Upland Game, Predators, Tree Stands/Blinds, Surface Only

Details

  • ±40 acres in Oak Bend Ranch, Tract 14
  • Located approximately 40 minutes west of Rocksprings
  • Maintained caliche road access from County Road 450
  • Agricultural tax exemption currently in place
  • Multiple hunting blinds, feeders, and water troughs onsite
  • Brushy draw crossing the property east to west
  • Hills on the north and east sides with western views
  • Wildlife includes whitetail deer, hogs, turkey, dove, quail, and exotic species
  • Nearby shared well access with potential off-grid setup locations

Other

Coordinates

30.0761, -100.6275

Annual Taxes

$26

Wyatt Brannan

Joey Bellington

Nearby Related Properties

New
$85,000 24.52 acres ±
Edwards County • Rocksprings, TX 78880
New
$339,000 71 acres ±
Edwards County • Rocksprings, TX 78880
For Sale
$650,000 159.54 acres ±
Edwards County • Rocksprings, TX 78880
New
$415,000 238 acres ±
Val Verde County • Comstock, TX 78837
Reduced
$235,000 82.53 acres ±
Val Verde County • Comstock, TX 78837
For Sale
$450,000 100 acres ±
Edwards County • Rocksprings, TX 78880
For Sale
$2,450,000 525 acres ±
Edwards County • Rocksprings, TX 78880
New
$535,000 102 acres ±
Kimble County • Junction, TX 76849
Stay Connected

Be Part of a Thriving Land Community!